A Study of the multi-litigation in the Japanese civil procedure - Real party in the interest, joinder of parties, res judicata and due process of law -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SANO Hiroyuki  Kagoshima University, Law School, Professor, 大学院・司法政策研究科, 教授 (10145451)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMultiparty litigation / Real party in the interest / Joinder of parties / Due process of law / Res judicata / Necessary party / Indispensable party / Intervention / 環境権
Research Abstract
The Japanese civil procedure hats so many types of multiparty-litigation. For example, there are necessary party (hituyoteki-kyodososho) and indispensable party (koyu-hituyoteki-kyodososyo) in the joinder of parties (kyodososho, §§38〜42 in the rules of Japanese civil procedure), and in the in tervention there are hojosanka (and kyoudososhoteki-hojosanka, §§42〜46), dokuritu-tojisha-sanka (§§47〜50, like as Interpleader and Impleader), kyodo-sosho-sanka (§52) and sosho-kokuchi (§53 like as compulsory joinder).
This research deals with these institutions especially between to the actual, dispute. We are accustomed to use the Japanese civil multiparty system in the view of two-parties-dispute-resolution, so that the function of Multi-litigation-System is width-fully reduced, especially in the Japanese judicial cases. In this article, I have drawled the conclusion from the research for several judicial cases, that multiparty litigation system hat to be used not by analog, with two-parties-system, but in the relationship to the real dispute.