Comparative study of legal aid and advice between England and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionRLKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Ryo  Rikkyo University, Faculty of Law and Politics, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80267385)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslegal aid / legal advice / justice system reform / sociology of law / England and Wales / dispute resolution / mediation / 公設法律事務所 / 本人訴訟 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
1.The author examined the effects of the introduction of Community legal Service in England and Wales, based upon basic statistics, Post-Implementation Review An Anatomy of Access : and other materials.
2.The author examined the present situation of legal aid in Japan, especially in Toshima-ku, Tokyo and Nagano prefecture.
3.The author examined general legal advice in Toshima-ku, Tokyo and Nagano city.
4.The author examined legal advice for consumers in Japan, especially Toshima-ku, Tokyo and Nagano prefecture.
5.The author examined legal advice by judicial scriveners in Nagano prefecture.
6.The author analyzed recent trends of cases in the county courts in England and Wales.
7.The author discussed recent debates on the enactment of the ADR Act in Japan and suggested the enactment may reproduce and reinforce the traditional dispute management mechanism, which should be inconsistent with the ideal of Rule of Law.
8.The author proposed the new Japanese scheme of legal aid and advice called Shiho -net (Legal Services Network) should learn from the experience and experiments in England and Wales, especially the scheme and ideas of Community Legal Service Partnership and construction and formation of referral networks and signposting scheme in the Community legal Service.