Compliance-oriented Consumer Protection Systems : A Comparative Study of Consumer Law and Policy in Japan, Australia and America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
TAN M.G.  Tezukayama University, Faculty of Law and Policy, Associate Professor, 助教授 (60299146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Tsuneo  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20127715)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsConsumer Law / Consumer Policy / Compliance / ADR / コンプライアンス / 自主行動基準 / 行動規範 / 消費者法システム / 共同規制 / 自主規制 / 消費者保護 / ISO規格 / ソフトロー
Research Abstract
In the light of the current emphasis on market-driven consumer policy, this study aims to provide a model for a 21^<st> century compliance-oriented consumer system, focusing on the role of industry self-regulation, particularly codes of conduct and ADR mechanisms.
Australia was chosen as a country for comparison because of the success it has had with industry self-regulation, particularly codes of conduct. We researched several codes of conduct which are said to be examples of good practice in self-regulation. We found that the co-operation between business, government and consumers, as well as existence of effective ADR to be important elements of effective codes of conduct.
We also researched the American system for gaining legal compliance based on the Federal Sentencing Guidelines. These Guidelines have been instrumental in the increase in corporate compliance programs which assist in gaining greater compliance with laws and self-regulation
In contrast with the Australian and American systems, Japanese consumer policy recently focuses on the role of voluntary corporate codes of conduct. Current consumer policy as embodied in the recent amendment to the Fundamental Act on Consumers, requires business to focus on compliance and have in-house systems for achieving compliance.
Our conclusion is that the Australian system of self-regulation could provide a general model for Japan. The lessening of fines for companies which have effective compliance systems in place as provided for according to the American Federal Sentencing Guidelines could be incorporated into this model to achieve greater legal compliance.