Research of the legal structure of the measures for controlling public medical insurance costs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAMURA Masahiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (60125995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAGI Eri  The Tohoku University, Graduate School of Law and Politics, Research Assistant, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 助手 (30361455)
NAKANO Taeko  Nagoya uuu, Graduate School of Law, app, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (50313060)
DAKE Sayaka  The Tohoku University, Graduate School of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (00302646)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHealth insurance / social security law / Social insurance / 医療保険法 / 診療報酬
Research Abstract
This research tried to analyze the legal measures for controlling public medical insurance costs,to estimate their effects and limits and to search the appropriate scheme to control costs. First, research work has been composed of searching and collecting books, papers and reports (especially govermental reports) on French and Swedish laws as well as Japanese law, and of analyzing them. Second, by referring to these documents collected and analyzed, comparative legal studies, especially those on French public medical insurance scheme and Swedish public medical services scheme were achieved to make clearer the characteristics of Japanese approach for controlling public medical insurance costs. Swedish model is more or less successful due to its public financial scheme sand its policy encouraging the competition at regional level, however France does not reach stopping the evolution of public medical insurance costs in spite of several measures adopted from 1990's. This French situation makes contrast with Germany which gets more success about control policy on public medical insurance costs. Comparing with these countries, Japanese situation is a little bit similar to French one. For stopping the evolution of medical costs, Japan might have to introduce the poll capping system like Sweden (because of its public financial scheme )