Project/Area Number |
14520071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social law
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MURANAKA Takashi KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (80210053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Kenichiro KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (00025157)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | personal enterprise / independent worker / labor law / trade union / collective labor relationship / medium and small-sized business / 労働者概念 / 労務供給契約 / 労働基準法 / 雇用契約 / 労働者 / テレワーク / 請負契約 / 解雇制限 / 社会保障法 / テレワーカー / オーストリア / 請負労働 / 契約労働 |
Research Abstract |
Contents and forms of labor are changing with technological innovation. The labor, that was, conventionally, done collectively based on a directive order in a form of the employment, becomes increasingly independent. For such a personal enterprise, a special interests adjustment system such as in a case of workers is not prepared. But a principle of business freedom can bring various problems that result from unfairness when degree of dependent on a specific company is strong. About such a personal enterprise, it can be thought, to organize a group same as in a case of workers, and to give this a right to negotiate collectively. But this idea is not adequate, because this system does not function even about dependent workers. It is better, that official institutions such as the court or labor inspections deal with interest conflicts about the personal enterprise and realize fair contents of contract.