The Changes of Employment Society and Labor Market and the Metamorphoses of Forms of Employment, Conditions of Work, and Contract of Employment
Project/Area Number |
14520072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social law
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUI Masanobu Hiroshima University, Law School, professor, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (30229736)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | employment society / labor market / forms of employment / conditions of work / contract of employment / fair evaluation / constructive dismissal / Labor Standards Law / 労働契約法 / 就労請求権 / ユニオン・ショップ / 組織強制 / 就業規則 / 成果主義賃金 / 労働条件決定システム / 解雇 / リストラ / 成果主義賃金体系 / ワークシェアリング / 団体交渉と労使協議制 / 成果主義・能力主義 / 年俸制 / セーフティーネット |
Research Abstract |
Now, Japanese society and economy are rapidly changing. By this changes, employment society and labor market are changing radically, too. Forms of employment, conditions of work and contract of employment gradually metamorphose. Current Japanese labor law system cannot cope with these new changes and metamorphoses satisfactorily. So, now, we must restructure labor law system to fit law to 21^<st> century Japanese society. This research aims to analyze new changes and metamorphoses of employment society and labor market legally, propose new labor law policies, and create new labor law system. To achieve these aims, I first studied annual salary system and fair evaluation obligation. Secondly, I studied constructive dismissal and labor relations termination. Thirdly, I studied workers' collective representation system. Finally, I studied synthetically "The changes of Employment Society and Labor Market and the Metamorphoses of Forms of Employment, Conditions of Work, and Contract of Employment" as Conclusion and wrote the research result report.