Examimation of legal system of ewploymemt security focusing upon restrictions on dismissals in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Yoichi  Waseda University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80162684)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDismissal / Fixed-term contract / Workers similar to employee / Surbodinate workers / Working hour schemes for white-collar / Discretionary work system / Employment policy / Labor market policy / 労働者類似の就労者 / 雇用類似の労務供給契約 / 従属的就業者
Research Abstract
Concerning this theme, subject of study and the result which do during this research period are as follows.
1. It is the topic which is related to the coverage of labor law. The knowledge which is obtained with this topic making the needs of the various workers correspond without the former way limiting the scope of application of labor law to workers with employment relation was that it is necessary to reorganize labor law itself. "The memorandum regarding labor supply contracts similar employment and labor law" and "Diversification of employment forms and labor law" are the elementary results with regard to this study.
2. It is the research regarding the legislative topic which accompanied the amendment of in 2003 and examined. "Meaning and problematical point of the amendment of Labor Standard Law concerning restrictions on Dismissals and regulations on fixed-term contract" is a fundamental result with these subjects of study. And, "Discretionary work system" and "Working Hour Schemes for White-Collar Employees in Japan" are results with the study for the amendment of Labor Standard Law concerning discretionary work system.
3. It is the research regarding the topic of the labor laws which are related to the transfiguration of enterprise organization. The elementary research result in this topic is "Transfiguration of Labor Market and Enterprise Organization and labor law in Japan.