MIXTURE OF EXISTING CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE OF JAPAN AND FORMER CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE OF JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERESITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Michio  MEIJI UNIVERESITY, FACULTY OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (20130841)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTRIAL HEARING / JUDICIAL PRACTICE / DOCUMENT / ROUTINE / 刑事裁判 / 担当事件数 / 要旨告知 / 情状審理 / 弁護人年齢 / 裁判官 / 検察官 / 弁護人 / 旧刑事訴訟法 / 刑事訴訟法制定過程
Research Abstract
The feature of Japanense criminal trials is "simplificatoin of fact-finding process and enlargement of sentencing hearing" and "formality, routinization of trial proceedings". The prosecutor presents a lot of investigatory documents to the trial courts, the counsel gives consent to them, and trial judges receive them, afterward inspect them in their offices.
In most cases the defendant already confesses to their crimes. So the fact-finding process is simplificated. But the sentencing hearing is the most important process in the trial courts. The examination of witnesses and defendant hearing costs most time of the trials.