Research in the judicial review about "factual basis" of gulty plea at the criminal procedure in USA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Morikazu  Waseda University, School of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80097592)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsguilty Plea / arraignment / factual basis / confession / plea bargaining / hargaining justice / アメリカ刑事司法 / ハワイ州 / 実体的真実主義 / 基礎理論 / 争点
Research Abstract
From 2002 to 2003 I researched the guilty plea system in USA and in Canada. In September 2003 I researched the guilty plea procedure at the court of Judge H.H.J.William Kennedy of Snaresbrook Crown Court in England. I have sent my questionnaire to Judge Kennedy in advance. So I could hear his answers as well. The most interesting result from my researches is that there is no case or argument in England about so-called "Afford Plea" which is presented to avoid the death penalty. And different from in USA there is no extreme plea bargaining procedure in England as well.