Position/Right and Relief Measure of Victims in Criminal Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
KATO Katsuyoshi  Aichi University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20202012)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCrime Victims / Position and Right of Victims / Protection of Victims / Information for Victims / Participation in Criminal Process / Victim Support / Fundamental Law for Victims / 犯罪被害者等基本法 / 被害者保護立法 / 被害者の損害回復 / 被害者の支援・救済 / 犯罪被害者保護関連二法
Research Abstract
1 First, I tried to follow the crime victim legislation of many foreign countries, including new trends of legislation and the practices for victims. Concretely speaking, I followed mainly the German legal system, including that of the U.K. and the U.S.
As much development was seen in these countries down through this study period, I made a large effort to follow this wide development.
2 Second, I tried to grasp not only the actual situation of law interpretations and practices, but also the problems about the Japanese measure for a crime victim protection.
While steady practices are seen to some extent after two crime victim protection Acts 2000, there is criticism that a protection measure in criminal process is insufficient, compared with the protection outside of criminal process. However, as one of the result of demanding a protection and support measure for many years, "Fundamental Law for Crime Victims" was enacted at the end of 2004. In relation to criminal process, it was confirmed that especially the participation of victims in procedure and the damage recovery system of victims became a more and more serious problem.
3 Because position/right and relief measure of crime victims is still an active topic, I will also follow ones in future, and try to make an effort to complete the results of this study as possible as soon, including a specific legislation proposal in the future.