Security Function of Sub-regional Cooperations in Central and Eastern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazu  Yamagata-Univ., Faculty of Literature and Social Sciences, Profes, 人文学部, 教授 (50238094)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSub-regional Cooperation / euroregion / Stabilization Pact / Baklan / Kosovo / Bosnia / South Eastern Europe / Security Confidence and Security Building Measures / 越境協力 / 移民 / EU / INTERREG / PHARE / CBC / 南東欧安定化条約
Research Abstract
The purpose of the project is to examine the security function of sub-regional cooperation in Central and Eastern Europe. In Central Europe the migrants who across the border between EU and the neighboring Countries are the serious problems in order to launch the cross border cooperation. In this case the migration policy of the EU is tend to restrict the migration from Eastern border more severely but at the sub-regional level the restriction is not apply to the people who live in the region, therefore the tension between the EU and the neighboring countries is mitigated.
To the contrary, the Stabilization Pact for the South Eastern Europe and the conference of it have spent a huge amount of money for the reconstruction of the South East European Countries and followed the successful methods which had used for the Cross border cooperation in East Central Europe, but they cannot improve the situation in Balkan Peninsula. Because of the dual governance both in Bosnia and Kosovo and the lack of the legitimated local governments, actors who carry the sub-regional cooperation cannot exist. And the more, the EU's catch-up policy which intends to launch the sub-regional cooperation makes Balkan Countries competitive and lost the incentive for the sub-regional cooperation. Therefore, in order to work toe security function of the sub-regional cooperation which was expected to launch the confidence and security building measures in South Eastern Europe, there is a major prerequistite for the re-establishment of the legitimated governments both at the national level and the local level.