Studies on the political history of the disintegration of the USSR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIOKAWA Nobuaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools for Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (70126077)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsState disintegration / the USSR / Federalism / Russia / Central Asia / Caucasus / Language Policy / Systemic transformation / 社会主義 / ソ連 / 体制変動 / ペレストロイカ
Research Abstract
The original aim of this study was to understand the disintegration of the USSR from a historical viewpoint. Having collected vast amount of new materials, we have established that the political process that led to the end result was very much heterogeneous from republic to republic. We have analyzed this complex process with great stress of ethnic and language policy. As object of case study, we have chosen Estonia, Moldova, Ukraine, and Kazakhstan. The process of the language law discussion in each republic was closely analyzed, and we could get a deeper understanding on how the federated state was disintegrated. This finding will greatly enrich our view on the former USSR and its aftermath.