Comparative Genocide Studies -Europe under the Nazi Regime during the World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Yuji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30212898)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGenocide / Holocaust / National Socialism / Jews / World War II / Overcoming the Past / War Crimes / Racism / 反ユダヤ主義
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to establish a theoretical framework for the comparative genocide studies, currently grouped in an unexplored area of the humanities and social sciences in Japan. I examined several forms of genocides and genocidal cases which took place in Europe under the Nazi regime. Firstly, I analyzed the historical process of the large-scale resettlement policy of the Nazi Germany leading to the mass killing of Jews. Secondly, the German occupation policy and the "annihilation war" waged by the German army at the Eastern front during the World War II. I compared them with the Japanese warfare in China during the World War II. Besides, I developed the analytical concepts of "ethnic cleansing" and of "genocide in war". Thirdly, I reexamined the legal definition of genocide adopted by the UN convention in 1948 and proposed to position it as the "narrow sense of genocide", and to reposition "ethnic cleansing" and cases in which the perpetrators arbitrarily establish the groups to be victimized as the "broad sense of genocide".
In the second half of the research, I extended the scope toward other cases in-and outside Europe, such as the German genocide of the Herero and the Nama in the former German South West Africa (in present Namibia), the Turkish genocide of Armenians in the Ottoman Empire during the World War I and the Croatian genocide of Serbs during the World War II. These genocides including the Nazi genocide were examined from comparative point of view. The references of which were the role of racism, total war, territorial expansion and sciences. Alongside this research, I have formed and led a new research project, the Comparative Genocide Studies (CGS) within the framework of the "New Research Initiative in Humanities and Social Sciences" founded by the JSPS.