Intergovernmental Relations in Beijing Capital Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MASUI Yasuki  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (80242387)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBeijing / Community / Residential Committee / Street Office / Street Office-Residential Committee System / Relations between Villagers Committees and Party Branch / Core of Leadership / Villagers Committee / 両票制 / 一肩桃 / 一制三化 / 北京直轄市 / 政府間関係 / 党・政関係 / 社区居民委員会 / 郷鎮 / 村民委員会組織法 / 村党支部 / 村民委員会主任 / 村長 / 党支部書記 / 領導関係 / 指導関係 / 区人民政府 / 街道弁自処 / 社区建設 / 社区サーヴィス / 社区代表会議
Research Abstract
In two papers and two research papers mentioned above, I analyzed the history, change and present situation of Street Office, Residential Committee, Township Government and Villagers Committee situated in Beijing. The change in urban area was in order to keep up with the market oriented reform at the beginning. The fundamental change was pursued afterwards, through 1990's, according to the unrest of Danwei system, development of higher aged society, the increase of floating population and the construction of suburban new residential area. We can see its purpose in the policy paper, that is, "the opinion of ministry of civil affairs concerning about promoting the building of urban community as a national scale", which was issued November of 2000. In Beijing "community system reform" was carried out from 2000 to 2001. As a result, a great scale integration of residential committee was realized and new communities were established. In a rural area, changes are on the way of organic law of villagers committee in 1987 and 1998. It was the process to increase the power of villagers committee against party branch and township government at the back ground by direct elections and civil choice. This process created any kinds of friction. However it looks to become to soften the contradictions by encouraging secretary of party branch being concurrent the chief of villagers committee after the notice of Central Committee and Cabinet "to carry out election of villagers committee."