Reconciliation between Victims and Assailants of Human Rights Violation during Military Regime in Uruguay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Midori  Wakayama Univ., Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10304172)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTruth and Reconciliation Commission / Forced Disappearance / Impunity Law / Human Rights Violation / Plan Condor / Demand of Extradition / 真相究明委員会 / 行方不明者 / 引き渡し要求 / 平和のための委員会 / ファン・ヘルマン / 失効法 / 米州人権条約
Research Abstract
President Batlle was the first president who recognize the problem of forced disappearance exist in Uruguay and established Commission for Peace. The purpose of that Commission was restricted to discover of victim's remains to return to the families loved one, because Bathe wanted to evade the controversy about repeal of Impunity Law. Military was uncooperative to commission. The families of Forced Disappearance satisfied that state admit responsibility of the human rights violations in military era, but they want justice. The commission can not realize reconciliation between victims and assailant.