Administrative Reform and Decentralization in Asia-Pacific -the Relation between Central Governments and Local Ones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YABUNO Yuzo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (10047730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Kaoru  Kyushu University, Faculty of Law, Assistant Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 助教授 (20294861)
ISHIKAWA Shoji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (30047740)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslocal Initiative / decentralization / administrative reform / local governments / 地方分権 / 政治改革 / 開発独裁 / 国家建設 / 自治体建設 / 民主主義 / アジア太平洋 / 分権化 / ベーシック・ヒューマン・ニーズ / 介護保険 / 市町村合併
Research Abstract
We made a comparative research on those nations as Australia, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, Korea and Japan
We have found that there are some significant differences between two types of nations, the nation with federal system and ones without that.
1)The nations with federal system are leading to reform the administrative system rather than the relation between the central governments and local governments
2)Those nations concentrated the population in the capital cities as Thailand and Korea are relatively progressing the local governmental independence from the central ones in relative sense
3)Singapore is the very interesting case to study for decentralization. When it comes to decentralization, almost all people pay attention to territorial independence from the central governments, however Singapore is the city-state so that the territory can not be decentralized, instead the government of Singapore is researching the possibility of decentralization of governmental functions to large extent.