A Study of Japan-China Tientsin Treaty of 1885
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Hiroaki  Kumamoto University, Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70213684)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsJapan China Tientsin Treaty / Japan-China-Britain concord / 天津条約 / 通商的外交観 / 陰謀史観
Research Abstract
The Japan-China Tientsin Treaty of 1885(so called Ito-Li Convention) is well known in the history of Far Eastern international relations. But the estimation of this treaty is not affirmative. In China, most of researches insist that Tientsin treaty was a fatal mistake for China and beneficial to Japan to invade China and Korea. In Japan, many of researches also insist that Tientsin Treaty was a great great mistake for China and great triumph for Japan. Some of reseaches insist that Tientsin Treaty was a merely provisional and shortly became invalid. Lastly, in korea many reseaches insist that the Tientsin Treaty, it was a only Japan-China treaty on korea, before Japan-China war of 1894-95, was no meaning for Korea.
On the contrary, this thesis demonstrate following points.
1st, the Tientsin Treaty was a mark of the establishment of Japan-China-Britain triple concord.
2nd Japan's Claim of Japan-China joint Korean reform intervention derived from the above triple concord.
3rd, but Japan's claim was not acceptable to China and Britain.
4th, therefore China and Britain revaluted that Japan's international concor was a fraud and out break the Japan-China war was a consequences of Japan's conspiracy.