The Nationalist China's Japan Policy : 1934〜1937
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research Institutionthe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
LU Xijun  the University of Shimane, Department of Policy Studies, 総合政策学部, 教授 (20272784)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChina / Japan / Soviet Union / Nationalist China / Chinese Communist Party / precaution against communism / diplomacy / Sino-Japan-Soviet Relations / 中国国民党 / 蒋介石 / 汪精衛
Research Abstract
In the period between 1934 and 1937, except for invasion and resistance, two factors played important roles in Sino-Japanese Relations, that is, the external factor of Soviet Union and the domestic factor of Chinese Communist Party. The factors have been ignored or avoided, due to political considerations, by scholars in their previous research. From the new perspective of the two factors and the discord over the two factors between Japan and China, the author is to reexamine Sino-Japanese relations during the three years, and attempts to shed some new light upon the process towards the Sino-Japanese War.
For this purpose, for the past three years since April of 2002, the author has spent much time in research investigation in various archives and research institutes in Japan, Chinese mainland and Taiwan, and found much valuable first-hand material. Based on the material, to date, the author has published the following theses in magazines and reports at various international symposiums … More and called for comments : "Chiang Kai-shek's Perception of Relations among China, Japan and USSR and his ‘Restricting Russia and Rejecting Japan' Strategy", "Conflicts between Japan and China concerning the Problem of ‘Precaution against Communism,'" and "China's international solution concept and the Diffusion of the Sino-Japanese War." Therefore, at the end of the final year of research project, the author combined the above-mentioned theses and unpublished arguments, also as Report of Research Results, and produced the first draft of a book with over 180,000 words (Japanese characters).
According to the research, the author pointed out two new arguments. First, relied upon Chiang Kai-shek's concept of the contradiction among China and foreign strategy, Japan and Soviet Union, Nationalist China shaped its foreign policy with two aspects of "to resist Japan by Russia" and "to resist Russia by Japan," and this argument corrects the general opinion taken by Chinese authorities that it was since 1933 that the policy of "resisting Japan by Soviet Union" policy had become preferable. Second, different from the previous research concerning relations between Chiang Kai-shek and Wang Ching-wei, in which power struggle has been focused upon, through the examination of Chiang and Wang's disagreement on the policy of "allying Soviet Union," the author pointed out that different perception of international relations and foreign policy preference between Chiang and Wang is an indirect cause of schism between the two in 1938. In addition, in the past three years, the author have published some other theses without direct relations with this theme of research, and as a result my research sight and scope has been widened.
From now on, based on the above-mentioned results, the author will elaborate the argument and fortified them with more evidence and for the early publication of the research I will work harder. Less