| Project/Area Number |
14520107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2004) Josai International University (2002-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
OGI Hirofumi (2004) Ritsumeikan University, College of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70160786)
徳岡 仁 (2002-2003) 城西国際大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (70255206)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小木 裕文 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70160786)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Fuzhou / Fuching / new Chinese migrants / illegal migrants / emigrant homeland / domestic security / social change / Chinese crime / 福建省 / 国際移動 / ネットワーク / 新チャイナタウン / 中国 / 台湾 / シンガポール / 新華僑 / 各府県警察 / 入国管理局 / 海上保安庁 / 長楽 / 厦門大学南洋研究所 / 福建師範大学 / アジア太平洋発展フォーラム / 大陸問題研究会議 / 日本華僑華人学会 |
| Research Abstract |
It is well known that Fuzhou region and Fuqing region in Fujian province are traditional Qiaoxiang (emigrant homeland). Qiaoxiang is a popularly used Chinese term meaning the region of large-scale outmigration. Recently, new migrants from Fujian Qiaoxiang areas have drawn a great deal of attention in USA, EU and JAPAN. This research attempt to explore social change of Qiaoxiang and new migration waves from Fuzhou district. We specifically focuses on the migration of Fujianese to JAPAN, and analyses the context, history of Fuzhou migrants, characteristics and demograhy of new Chinese migrants. Besides, this fieldwork explored Chinese crime, in particular Fujianese crime has increased sharply over the past 5 years in JAPAN. Fujianese became the big group in the Chinese community in JAPAN.