Consolidation of Democracy and Political Participation in South Korea : A Case Study on Local Election and Presidential Election in 2002
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionGakushuin Univesity
Principal Investigator
ISOZAKI Noriyo  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30272470)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSouth Korea / Democratization / Civil Society / Roh Moo-hyun / Presidential Election / Party System / Political Participation / Local Election / 参加 / 市民運動 / 2002年大統領選挙 / 2004年総選挙 / 地方政治 / 選挙 / 政党 / インターネット / 市民参加
Research Abstract
This study examines political participation during the period of democratic consolidation of South Korea. It has been argued that following the transition to democracy in 1987 the existing political party system failed to reflect and respond to popular demands from a civil society.
In the 2002 presidential election, however, a new style of political participation appeared ; and the party system changed structurally after the 2004 general election. This study examines political participation and its effect on political institutional change in interaction of political elites, with a focus on the election year political process. It also examines participation in local politics as it interacts with national politics.
The results of the research reveal the following : First, since the 2002 election political ideology has become an important factor that influences voting behavior and has brought about a structural change in the party system. Second, the new style of political participation pla … More ys an important role in this political change, provoking an ancien regime legacy issue framed around conservative Cold War ideology and institutions. Third, the change to a "political opportunity structure" promoted the new style of political participation. The party reform that preceded the 2002 presidential election promoted popular engagement in the election process and produced a political dynamic beyond political elite's expectation. Fourth, "generation" has become an important factor in South Korean politics. This is partly related to the fact that the new style of political participations makes full use of Internet. Fifth, local politics is still influenced unilaterally by national politics, and political participation at the local level is dependent on politics at the national level
Thus, the institutionalization process during the consolidation of democracy is strongly influenced by the political participation of the people. Concurrently, is the interaction process between the civil society and political society introduces new institutions and promotes political participation. Less