Study of Public Works ‘Structure' for Building Post- Public Works Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Takayoshi  Hosei University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90277690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTOU Hiromi  Hosei University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40182076)
OOKUMA Takashi  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40018908)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspublic works / citizen / region / local autonomy / 市民事業 / 市民参加 / 道路建設事業 / 治水事業 / 歴史的景観保存 / 産業政策 / 経済特別区 / 民間委託・民営化
Research Abstract
Through this study project, the next knowledge was provided. First, concerned with an acknowledgement of establishing post- public works society : Second, trends of market reform : Third, making a theory of civil works.
About the first point, it became clear that the reduction of public works was based on a structural factor, through history analysis to affect National Overall Development Plan : studies about a trend of system reform through Kamei reform and Koizumi restructure reform : an example study of Nagano and Hiroshima-shi. At the same time, we made public works chronological table to clear historical recognition for switchovers from public works society to post-public works society.
About the second point, limits of the system reform that did by an official became clear, through an inspection of the modern social- system's characteristic problem which public works brought, bid reform, PFI and an appointed management system. We showed a directionality switching the subject of public works, from an official to a private, and besides to a citizen.
About the third point, we grasped civil works through fact-finding research. Furthermore, inspecting country and local government (Nagano, Yamagata) policies corresponding to this, it made possibilities of civil works and policy problem clear, to make civil works being an alternative of public works. In addition, we showed directionality about possibilities switching construction industry to the subject of civil works.
Through the above-mentioned work, we tried to make "beauty" a value standard as prospects of post-public works society and suggested it being a new public ideal method through civil works.