Japan's policy toward Japanese Ruled Micronesia and the formation of its colonial society. (1914-1946)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Yumiko  Hosei University, Faculty of Intercultural Communication, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (30266275)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNanyogunto / colony / Okinawa / Micronesia / International Relations / Repatriates / Immigrants / the Pacific War / 南洋
Research Abstract
This Research is characterized in two points.
The first is collecting Nanyo-cho archives and many oral histories. The second is setting the period of Japanese's ruled Micronesia- from Japanese Navy's Occupation(1914) to Repatriation of Japanese form Micronesia after the World War II (1946).
Until now, the research about Japanese ruled Micronesia (Nanyogunto) tended to be analyzed not using Nanyo-cho archives. However I could find many archives in and out of Japan. For Example, the Library of Congress in US has much Nanyo-collections. I helped the archivist to arrange them and to publish the three volumes of the list and microfilmed them. The Hamilton Library of Hawaii University also has good microfilm collection, and I duplicated all of them. The National Archives in Korea also has good documents of Korean "immigration" to Nanyogunto. I also researched National Archives in Japan and could find the relationship among such collections in Foreign Archives.
Furthermore, I interviewed many people who lived Japanese ruled Micronesia. -such as immigrants, officer of Nanyo-cho, staff of big company (Nanyo Kohatsu Kabushikikaisha) and so on. I went to Saipan, Palau and interviewed many Micronesians. These interviews are helpful to know many things which were not written in the Archives.
During this research, we have the 60^<th> anniversary after the World War II. Many organizations of Repatriates were dissolution or many old people tended to tell old stories about their Micronesian days. I had good chance to interview them and could see the personal collection.
I could collect such many documents and oral history that I could analyze how the colonial society developed. I also characterized the relationship among the Japanese, Okinawan people, Korean, Micronesian and European (most of them were Missions)