A Study of Crisis Management from a View of Public Administration in Japan : Searching for Management Tools to Combat Crises and Contingencies
Project/Area Number |
14520112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Akira Meiji University, School of Political Science and Economics, Department of Political Science, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (20109804)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Crisis management / Public administration / Japanese local governments / S-KYT / Contingency management / 安心・安全のまちづくり / 石油流出事故 / まちづくり / 安全と安心 / アメリカ自治体 / 事前準備 / 応答性 / 復旧性 / 減災性 / オークランド市 / 自然災害 |
Research Abstract |
This research has dealt with crisis and contingency management in Japanese local governments. The term of the research has lasted for three years from 2003. One of the major objectives of research has been to investigate the degree of consolidation of crisis management among local entities in Japan. For the research, four components essential to crisis management has been utilized : preparedness, responsiveness, recovery, and mitigation. These indices would serve as a critical yardstick to measure the state of crisis management among different local governments in the country. From the outset, the investigator has decided that the research would not touch on "hard dimensions" of crisis management. However important, it would not be therefore interested in studying contingency management from civil engineering or city planning perspectives. Instead, the study has checked only into managerial aspects of the issue. The research has since zeroed in on such problems as organizational, perso
… More
nnel, and financial aspects of crisis management. In this sense, the current research has stood out as unique and exceptional contributions to the issue of crisis management in Japanese academia. The research has first made conscious efforts to list a number of prefectural and local governments in the country. It has then investigated these local entities in terms of four components inextricable from disaster control. The three years of research has indicated that some of these governments have well prepared for future natural calamities, while others have remained much to be desired in regard to the measures of crisis situations. A general overlook has demonstrated that a majority of Japan's local governments are quite conscious of making policies and programs for both natural and man-made disasters. The outcome of these investigation has been made available in the book, Kikikanri to Gyosei (Crisis Management and Public Administration). This is written and edited by Akira Nakamura, the principle investigator of this research, and published by Gyosei in 2005. In the third and final year of the research, the investigator tried to expand the scope of the study. He thus joined the research group which studied the safety of fire brigades in Japan. From this collective effort, this investigator has learned the technique developed by the Fire Defense Agency. It is called S-KYT. This is a psychological method to help improve the crisis awareness of fire brigades. This may be incorporated into public management among local governments in the country. Likewise, the investigator was also involved in the group which studied the relationships between local governments and international agreements. In this group, this investigator focused on local governments and international laws from the view of crisis management. Oil spill and ship wreckage accidents caused by foreign vessels have been increasing and generated serious problems to local governments in Japan. The existing international agreements have not been able to protect local entities, because they are the accords among sovereign states. At the current moment, Japanese local governments have been facing the serous problems of protecting themselves from the events of man-made disasters generated by foreign vessels. The outcome of this research will be published soon in English in reputable international journals. Less