Research on Possibility of Local Ecological Monetary System (LEMS) for Creating a Sustainable Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YORIMOTO Katsumi  Waseda University, School of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (80063709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGATA Koichiro  Waseda University, School of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (00159328)
KAWAI Sunao  Waseda University, School of Science and Enginioring, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10063710)
NAKANE Jinitiro  Waseda University, Graduate School of Asia-Pacific Studies, Professor, 大学院アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (20063604)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEnvironmental management / Ecological economy / Sustainable society / 循環型社会 / 地域通貨 / 環境行政 / 可視化 / IT / コミュニテイ / 経済的インセンティヴ
Research Abstract
In our research, a new style of community currency, Local Ecological Monetary System (LEMS) will be proposed. The LEMS is designated to define new exchange-value on environmental activities spurred by economic incentives and the information strategy and to increase environmental efficiencies of the Recycling Sphere for a given Recyclable Goods.
At the present, the result of this research is completion of concept design of the LEMS by designing proto-type model of the LEMS, establishing several trial models of the LEMS and simulating recycling systems qualitatively.
Especially, through an effort to express a Recycling Sphere in a psychologically cognizable virtual space, we will be examine possibilities of guaranteeing the transparency of information and prevailing moral hazard that is caused by the recycling network that goes beyond human being's cognizable range due to the spreading Recycling Sphere in terms of either geography or time by using advanced information technology such as in … More tensive logical information management system linking to GIS composed with IC card or cellular.
On the basis of this research, we will brush up the theoretical frame of the LEMS and demonstrate and examine the proto-type model in a local autonomy in order to facilitate the LEMS as a practical policy tool. We will demonstrate and examine the LEMS for particulate Recyclable Goods, and then increase the number of Recyclable Goods and of participants into the LEMS by degrees. On the process of examination, the number of related local autonomies is expected to increase. And so we must consider the LEMS not only as administrative policy tool for wastes, but also as total local environmental policy tool linked with local economy and social welfare policy.
At the next step, we will design the systems of the LEMS in detail, abstract the legal problems on operation of the LEMS, and present solution for the problems. And in parallel, on condition that the LEMS is examine on a certain scale, we are going to establish a theory and design practical models for citizens' participation system and business scheme managing local area. Less