| Project/Area Number |
14520115
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Chiharu Meijo University, Faculty of Urban Science, Associate Professor, 都市情報学部, 助教授 (20223232)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Yukio Kyoto University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00203183)
KANO Tadashi Hosei University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80204593)
TSUCHIYA Yoshifuru Nihon University, Faculty of Literature and Science, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (70202182)
広野 好彦 大阪学院大学, 国際学部, 助教授 (20218861)
MATSUMURA Masayoshi Teikyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor emeritus (60219483)
INENO Tsuyoshi Gunma Prefectural Wemen's University, Faculty of Arts, Professor (40168430)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Russo-Japanese War / Japan / Russia / New Perspectives / Korea / China / 捕虜 / 日本外交 / 戦争 / 朝鮮 |
| Research Abstract |
Centenary Symposium on the Russo-Japanese War in the Museum MEIJI-MURA and Inuyama City Organization : Russo-Japanese War Association Date : 3 Oct. 2004 (Sun.) Panel Discussions Inuyama City Tourist Center "FREUDE" 10:00-12:00 Panel 1 Diplomacies during and after the Russo-Japanese War Coordinator : ITO Yukio (Kyoto University) 1. HIRONO Yoshihiko (Osaka Gakuin University) "The Eve of the Russo-Japanese War" Discussant : Keith Neilson (Canadian Royal Military College) 2. Peter Berton (University of Southern California) "The Russo-Japanese Relationship and the Effect on the Japanese Domestic Administration after the Russo-Japanese War" Discussant ; CHIBA Isao (Showa Women's University) 3.Marie Sevela (EHESS Japan Research Center, Paris) "The Russo-Japanese War and Sakhalin" Discussant : ASANO Toyomi (Chukyo University) 13:30-15:30 Pane 2 The Russo-Japanese War from the Military View Point Coordinator : IKEI Masaru (Professor Emeritus of Keio University) 1. O.B.Straievskii (Museum of Russian Pacific Fleet) "The History of one painting on the Russo-Japanese War" Discussant : KATO Shiro (Aichi Prefectural University) 2. N.G.Miz' (Far-Eastern State University of Technology) "Vladivostok during the Russo-Japanese War" Discussant : TSUCHIYA Yoshifuru (Nippon University) 3.Yakov Zinberg (Kokushikan University) "The Russo-Japanese War seen through the Prism on the Clash of Civilizations" Discussant : Berthold J.Sander-Nagashima (German Institute for Military History) 16:00-18:00 Panel 3 The Russo-Japanese War and Nations Coordinator : RI Jyoan Hwan (Keimyoug University) 1. Ewa Palasz-Rutkowska (Warsaw University) "The Russo-Japanese War and Poland" Discussant : TAZIMA Nobuo (Seijo University) 2. Ben-Ami Sillony (Hebrew University) "The Russo-Japanese War and the Jews" Discussant : SHIRAISHI Masaaki (The Diplomatic Record Office, Tokyo) 3. Selcuk Esembel (Bogazici University) "The Russo-Japanese War and Turkey" Discussant : Dmitrii B.Pavlov (Moscow City Museum)