Brigadier General Bonner Fellers and U.S.-Japan Relations : A World According to a Right Wing Republican
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Haruo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (80288604)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsU.S.-Japan Relations / Bonner Fellers / Douglas MacArthur / Emperor Showa / Atomic Bomb / Allied Occupation of Japan / Herbert C.Hoover / Pacific War / 共和党右派 / 核兵器 / 冷戦
Research Abstract
This research project produced the following three articles.
"Taiheiyo Senseo Shuketsu o Meguru Rekishi Ronso-Bonner Fellers no Henry Stimson moto Rikugun Chokan Hihan (History Wars regarding How the Pacific War Ended : Bonner Fellers's Criticism of former Secretary of Army Henry Stimson)." In Chihiro Hosoya, Akira Iriye and Ryo Oshiba, eds. Kioku to shite no Pearl Harbor (Pearl Harbor as Memory), 129-69,461-70. Kyoto : Minerva Shobo, May 2004.
"Sengo Nihon no Kunshusei to Amerika (The Postwar Japanese Monarchy System and the U.S.)." In Yukio Ito and Minoru Kawada, eds. Nijyuseiki Nihon no Tenno to Kunshusei-Kokusai Hikaku no Shiten kara 1867-1947 (Japanese Emeperors in the Twentieth Century and the Monarchy System : International Comparisons, 1867-1947),129-55. Tokyo : Yoshikawa Kobunkan, 2004.
"Bonner Fellers and U.S.-Japan Relations, June 1945-June 1946." Journal of American and Canadian Studies, No.20(2002):57-93.
These articles have clarified the roles played and contributions made by Brigadier General Bonner Fellers in U.S.-Japan Relations and in his relations with Herbert C.Hoover from World War II to the immediate post-World War II years.
Towards the end of my second year in this research project I learned that a significant new addition had been made to the Fellers Papers at the Hoover Institution at Stan ford University. During the summer of 2004 I compiled a finding aid for the new addition made to this collection. I will need to collect and analyze documents based on this finding aid and need to combine them with other documents in order to write about Fellers's roles and contributions within the Republican Party's right wing from the 1940s to 1964 and about his role in U.S.-Japan relations after the late 1940s.