Study on consensus democracy model through power-sharing and Social Change in the Northern Ireland conflict
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MINAMINO Yasuyoshi  Ritsumeikan University, College of International Relations, Associate Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (60268141)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNorthern Ireland / Nationalist / Republican / Unionist / Loyalist / Political Violence / Belfast Agreement / Peace process / カトリック教徒 / 英国・アイルランド関係 / ナショナリズム / ユニオニズム / ロイヤリズム / カトリック
Research Abstract
This project seeks to make clear context of the peace process and structure of power-sharing in the Belfast agreement and to research social change after the Belfast agreement in Northern Ireland. It is a purpose of this project and to offer possibility of peace-making in political conflicts of the world and to develop a method and criterion for it. In this project, firstly, it was possible to make clear behavior patterns and political strategies of political parties organised by Unionist and Nationalist related in the political conflict of Northern Ireland. Especially, the authoritative restatement of the nationalist strategy presented by the "New Ireland Forum" (1983-1984) can be regarded as not traditional nationalist interpretation that sees the British presence as being at the heart of the Northern Ireland problem but rather as the internal-conflict interpretation. Secondly, 'this project made clear a direction of the Belfast agreement and context of a model of power-sharing adopted in Northern Ireland Assembly through researching a electoral model of the single transferable vote and a pattern of political behavior of major parties for vote-catching in the 2003 election of Northern Ireland Assembly. This assembly election held on 26 November 2003 marked the crisis of the 1998 Belfast Agreement. It is seemed that the result of this election reflected a communal conflict between Protestant people and Catholic people in Northei~n Ireland and geographically divided Northern Ireland into two parts between Protestant/Unionist people's area and Catholic/Nationalist people's area. This project is established' by fieldwork that is held regularly in Catholic and Protestant communities of Northern Ireland. It is necessary to continue to get rear documents through fieldwork in this area after this year.