Why does not the Japanese style politics exist in Britain?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KOBORI Masahiro  Ritsumeikan University, College of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (70253937)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsThatcher / Blair / Britain / 利益誘導 / 日本 / 公共事業 / イギリス
Research Abstract
Although this study aimed to clarify the reason why the Japanese style politics does not exist in Britain, I tried to the real situation of British politics, first of all.
In Britain the Thatcher government tried to curb inflation and PSBR, so we can understand her government aimed to make the British government try to become a "small government". However, when we look at the statistical data of the government, we can understand the Thatcher government did not accomplish her aim. The Thatcher government was not really a "small government". On the other hand, her government tried to introduce the market solution to many policies areas like the NHS, education, and social security. These trials of her were accomplished at large.
We can talk about the same tendency about the Blair Labour government. The Blair government has introduced a lot of market solutions to many policies areas.