Christian Democracy and West European Party System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TOKURA Kanji  Kansai University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00067703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Shogo  Oosaka City University, Faculty of Law, Assistant Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (50275236)
NAKAYAMA Yohei  Tokyo University, Faculty of Law, Assistant Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (90242065)
TAGUCHI Akira  Hokkaidou University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30113583)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChristian Democracy / West European Party system / Austrian Christian Democracy / MRP / Action catholique / CDU / CSU / 2002German Election / conservatism / カトリック政党 / ルエーガー / MRP / フランス第4共和制 / CDU / CSU / アデナウアー / 民主主義 / 宗教政治 / キリスト教社会主義 / ウイーン市政
Research Abstract
The joint research project on the Christian Democracy and the West European Party System has been carried between the years 2002-2003 by Kanji Tokura, Akira Tagutchi, Yohei Nakayama. Shogo Noda has joined 2003 year. The plan of our research project in the beginning is the exchange the fruit of each member s study. In this period, we have hold 4 meetings for reading research papers.
Kanji Tokura published the article "The essay on the European Christian Democracies", Kansai University Law Review, vol.53, no.1.
Akira Taguchi has studied the Austrian Christian Democracy. Especially, he has advanced his study about the Austria National Party which separated from the Church as a democratic party after the Second World War.
Yohei Nakayama has studied vigorously the French Christian Party : MRP. He concludes that MRP failed to appeal younger excellent and ambitious people because of the defeat at the elections in the 1950 years. He also concludes that the youthful movements in MRP was hovering till at the end of the 4th Republic because MRP didn't succeed to get strong leaders as the leaders of the Action catholique in the period between two world wars.
Shogo Noda has studied the CDU/CSU, the Christian Democracy in Germany, in the 1950's. He also has studied vigorously the present CDU/CSU which is compelled to adapt to the social and economic changes and the changes in the international circumstances after the oil crisis. He read the paper "CDU/CSU in the 2003 Germany general Election" to the academic meeting : Japan Association for Comparative Politics. He concludes that CDU/CSU succeeded in running side by side with SPD but didn't succeed in seizing the power. He concludes also the background and the limit of the conservatism's recovery paying attention to the Christian Democracy.