RESEARCH ON MULTI-ITEM AUCTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Mitsunobu  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS AND MANAGEMENT, PROFESSOR, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00190752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SERIZAWA Shigehiro  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC RESEARCH, PROFESSOR, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (90252717)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMULTI-ITEM AUCTION / PARTIAL-EQUILIBRIUM MODEL / CONSUMER SURPLUS / Vickrey型オークション / メカニズム・デザイン / ワルラス型競争均衡 / 準線型選好
Research Abstract
Prof.Miyake (the head investigator) studies the applicability of the partial equilibrium analysis on which the multi-item auction theory is based, and he derives the necessary and sufficient conditions on the agents' characteristics (utility functions and initial incomes) under which the partial-equilibrium analysis is applicable for the multi-item auction market, assuming that the items are normal goods. This result is summarized in a paper which will be published in an international journal : Mathematical Social Sciences. By this result, we can apply the consumer surplus measure to evaluate some alternative auction rules such as English, Dutch or Japanese auction rules and we can easily compute the equilibria of multi-item auctions.
Prof.Serizawa (the investigator) studies the axiomatic characterization of multi-item auctions with Prof.Cew Soo Hong.