Study of the effects of nuisance zoning on land and labor markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Komei  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (10007148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Kei  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (30273882)
ZHANG Yang  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (60302204)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordszoning / labor market / land market / TDR / equity / efficiency / land use policy / welfare of residents / ニューサンスゾーニング / 2世代モデル / キャピタルゲイン / 産業活動地区 / 消費者 / 投資家 / 開発権移転制度 / 外部性 / TDR変換係数 / オフィスレント
Research Abstract
The analysis of land use policy effects on urbanization process : within a framework an NEG model it was intended to show that urbanization rate is determined as a synthetic result of rational behavior of each socio-economic agent. In particular, a model is constructed with bearing in mind to explain the urbanization process in China such that the role of government in managing land use is explicitly incorporated and policy effects can be evaluated. Major conclusions are as follows. 1.The policy variables affecting urbanization rate are the ratio of residential land area between rural and urban districts and the ratio of public stock for living between the two district the urbanization decreases with both of them. Concerning transport cost effect, a decrease in the transport cost of manufacturing good will lower the urbanization rate. On the other hand, lower transport cost of agricultural product will promote urbanization. 2.An increase in low-skill labor will increase output and thus increases utility level. On the other hand, increased population will reduce per capita residential lot size and thereby lower the utility level. This implies that an optimal population size exists.
The analysis of an extended Harris-Todaro model : Developing an extended model of the basic Harris-Todaro model of rural -urban migration, we analyzed the effects of infrastructure availability together with time -tested income effects while accommodating government behavior through the provision and financing infrastructure. Our theoretical analysis confirms that infrastructure presence can be a significant factor in making migration decisions. Comparison with the basic Harris-Todaro model also revels that the Todaro paradox is absent in the basic model, it can be present in the extended model.