| Project/Area Number |
14530004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済理論
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Koichi Hitotsubashi University, Center for Historical Social Science Literature, Professor, 社会科学古典資料センター, 教授 (70134872)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Chikako Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Graduate School of Area and Culture Studies, Associate Professor, 地域文化研究科, 助教授 (10274680)
TOMO Shigeki Kyoto Sangyo University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40192661)
IKEDA Yukihiro Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80211720)
石井 健 一橋大学, 大学院・商学研究科, 助手 (30303043)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Carl Menger / Austrian School / History of Economic Theory / economics / Grundsatze der Volkswirtschaftslehre / 『国民経済学原理』 |
| Research Abstract |
This research is aimed at following the development of Menger's idea on economics in rereading his enormous handwritten notes in the first edition of his Grundsatze der Volkswirtschaftslehre and at offering to the researchers of the world the material of first value in reprinting all the notes and in determining the books Menger cited. On starting our research, we digitalized the original book of Menger as well as the reprinted edition of the notes edited by Emil Kauder. In comparing Kauder's transcription with the original notes, we found considerable errors of Kauder, which demonstrates the significance of our survey. This part of our research is covered mainly by professor Ikeda. At the same time we decided the format for the publication and started the processing of the texts according to the format. Professor Tomo took charge of this part mainly. Professors Yamazaki, Ikeda and Tomo went to France from 22 March 2003 to 30 of the same month. They organized academic meetings with several French researchers at Aix-en -Provence on 24 and at Paris on 28. We thus realized that our project is highly esteemed in Europe and that the publicatoin of our accomplishment is awaited. We already decided the publishing company, which agrees to our proposal and with which we continue the negotiation on details. The fruit of our research will be published both in printed edition and in CD.