A Theoretical Analysis of Transboundary Environmental Pollution Problems Caused by Globulization and Its Application to East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAWADA Makoto  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10137028)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTran boundary Pollution / Strategic Trade Policy / Harris-Todaro Model / Environmental Pollution in Developing Countries / Negotiation Game / Environmental Problems in East Asia / 戦略的貿易対策 / ハリス・トダロモデル / 郷鎮企業 / 東アジア経済
Research Abstract
By the use of the Harris-Todaro model with environment factors, we investigated how economic activities with environmental pollution affect the natural environment and unemployment. As a first stage, we considered a simple framework where only one productive factor, namely labor, exists. Based on this basic analysis, we introduced capital as another factor and analyzed the roles of the improvement of pollution abatement technologies, the intensification of the minimum wage legislation and the introduction of tariff policies in urban unemployment and the quality of natural environment. In addition, in order to consider strategic policies for the protection of natural environment, we investigated the strategic transfer of pollution abatement technologies and the negotiation on the pollution abatement among nations.