Changes of Corporate Governance System in Transition Economics and the International Comparative Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIZOBATA Satoshi  Kyoto University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (30239264)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscorporate governance / transition / institution / joint-stock company / path-dependency / transaction cost / privatisation / corporate social responsibility / 合併と買収(M&A) / 経路依存症 / コーポレイト・ガバナンス / ステークホルダー / EU東方拡大 / rent-seeking / インフォーマル制度 / インセンティブ / 経済格差 / 企業集団 / 金融危機
Research Abstract
In this research project, the corporate behavior, the ownership structure, and corporate governance in the Russian enterprises have been empirically analyzed, implementing the field work and an international comparison. Especially, I put questionnaire research into practice in Russia, and it has enhanced the empirical proof.
My research conclusion is as follows : corporate governance in Russia has evolved during the transition period with some peculiarities like the strong insider control, concentrated ownership, uncertain and complicated formation of ownership, and the functioning informal institutions. The evolution of corporate governance has distinguished the Russian type from the European model, while there can be observed similarities in formal rules and harmonizing trends. Some of these specific features can be observed even in almost all the transition economies. This research has pointed out social capital as the most influential factor for functioning corporate governance. In addition to the basic survey on the corporate structure, I investigated the CSR (corporate social responsibility) and M&A, which are regarded as the new phenomena in transition economies.
In this research, I have developed corporate governance research in the following directions.
1.Corporate governance determines the social changes, and I explained the Russian case using the concept of corporate Russia.
2.The source of peculiarities may be traced to the former socialist system, and we can observe embeddedness of the economic institutions. The path-dependent approach to corporate governance is convincing.
3.Corporate governance research in transition economies has contributed to the economic theory on the market transition.
All the research results have been built, based on the cooperation with the specialists in Russia, Baltic countries, Hungary, U.K., France, America, and others, and I presented my reports in the international congress and in the international journals.