A New Framework for Macroeconomic Policy Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Akihisa  Kyoto University, Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (00216003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTAGAMI Kouichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30199400)
TERUYAMA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (30227532)
MORI Tomoya  Kyoto University, Economic Research, Associate Professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (70283679)
HORI Keiichi  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50273561)
SAWADA Yasuyuki  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (40322078)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscapital market imperfection / investment / main bank system / financial crisis / flow analysis of labor market / agglomeration / economic growth / fiscal policy / 集積 / 技術革新 / 通貨危機 / 金融市場の不完備性 / 財政赤字 / 労働の再配分
Research Abstract
The main results of this project are as follows:
(1)Introducing financial market imperfection into the dynamic general equilibrium model, we develop a model of current account dynamics. Deriving analytical solution to the model, we test parameter restrictions under the perfect capital market for the Japanese economy The restrictions are rejected at a very high significance level and we conclude that the capital market imperfection plays an important role in Japan. (2)The importance of the main bank system is tested by using Japanese data on the manufacturing sector. The results indicate that the main bank system has a negative effect on the efficiency of the Japanese banking sector. (3)We extend the first-generation models of financial crises and show that the model can explain systematic devaluations of soft currencies that are independent of the fundamentals of an economy. (4)Using the Japanese flow data on the labor market, we show that the recent inflows and outflow to unemployment are both increasing and that the possibility of unemployment is also rising. (5)The determinants of long-run growth are analyzed. It is shown that there is an optimal patent length to maximize the welfare level and that the debt poly of the government affects the long-run growth rate. (6)Constructing a two-country two goods dynamic model, we analyze the international spillover effects of fiscal policy. We derive an exact formula expressing the welfare effect, and by use of it we show that the welfare effect of a country's fiscal expansion depends on the foreign asset position and on the composition of the government spending.