Theoretical Investigation on R&D Investment and Oligopolistic Models with Spillovers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARUNA Shoji  Okayama University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30136775)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsR&D investment / Spillover / Cournot oligopoly model / Bertrand Oligopoly model / Catel / Optimal trade policy / Two-stage game model / 貿易政策 / R & D / グールノー・モデル / ベルトラン・モデル / ディスクロージャー政策 / R&D / export / spillover / trade policy / duopoly / investment / three stage mode
Research Abstract
1. Whether or not the government with export firms employs export subsidies as trade policy depends on both levels of R&D spillover and the relative cost of R&D investment. For example, when either the relative cost is high or it is not so high and the spillover level is relatively large, the otimal trade policy is laisser-faaire or export tax : namely, the possibility depends on both levels. Export subsidies cause the promotion of export and R&D investment to increase.
the strategic model with R&D investment in the presence of its spillover as well as for the nonstrategic model. Moreover, although whether or not firms under Cournot-quantity competition use RED investment strategically depends on the level of spillover, the incentive for firms under Bertrand-price competition to use R&D is small.
3. Whether firms disclose their results created by R&D depends on the sign of the cross price effect in terms of a demand function, irrespective of whether the firms are involved in quantity or price competition in the market. Moreover, the formation of an R&D cartel of oligopolistic firms will increase both R&D expenditure and profits. When products are substitutes, firms under quantity competition will obtain more in the presence of R&D cooperation than in the absence of it.