Institutional Elements of Economic Agent Behavior : Socio-Economic Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Takahisa  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40168662)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsagent / institution / rationality / globalization / modification of culture / 制度論 / 経済組織 / ヘゲモニー
Research Abstract
1)Through this research project, I have made up a set of new analytical tools(fr example, compartmentalization of arenas, and context dependency of behavior choice), and tested in East Asia's rapid changing in economic situations. The article, "East Asian Economic Development and Variety of "Types"of Capitalism", in which I have proposed analytical tools, have shown, though resemblance in appearance is much, that behavioral structures and moments that drive economic agents are very different in non-European capitalism, each other.
2)In the article, "Globalization, Hegemony and Culture ", I have shown a mechanism of behavioral change. Before powerful moments of globalization work, people who have lived and thank in a traditional society had not easily changed their life style, Then, powerful effects of commercialism and information media functions deliberately and effectively to tempt and enforce to change, in world wide scale. So, globalization changes most of all the people on the eart … More h. Basically they didn't change to `modern', bat they came to have compartmented arena of 'consumer'. They didn't become whole modernized men, become part-time consumer, who usually think in the way as they used to think in traditional societies. Capitalism, or modernized economic activities are spreading all over the world, bat it dose not means "the rationalization of human being. We will see some complex movements of non-rational(pro-cultural)economic phenomena and dynamics.
3)Economic agents are no more rational "subjects" with deliberations calculations and logical speculations to choosing behaviors. They behave institutionally, or in various social contexts they recall un-intentionally or automatically particular type of behaviors from accumulation of heir experience. But they don't adapt situations unconditionally. They have strong selecting power to adaptation. But this power and its exertion are rarely aware, and uncontrollable by willingness. We will have to treat human factors of economics as a irrational agents. Less