The fundamental and comparative analysis of mutual relation and time series analysis for regional economic industrial structure with technology transfers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMICHI Haruo  Oita University, faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60040797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODA Norio  Oita University, faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60187482)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTechnology Transfer / Ratio of Technological Development / The structure of industry / Inter-industry relations / Regression analysis / 産業構造の変化 / 産業連関表 / 時系列分析 / 技術進歩 / 産業連関分析 / 産業関連分析
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to evaluate how technological development influences not only the creation of new and highly advanced technological industries, but also industrial development.
First of all, this study measured Total Factor Productivity(TFP) in each manufacturing industry, which indicates the ratio of technological progress in the period of 1994-2001. By showing figures in relation to labor productivity, TFP is regarded as a validity of measurement to indicate the ratio of technological progress during the above-mentioned 7 years. This study employed regression analysis with the data of 2001 to reveal that productivity is enhanced, in order of importance, by Research and Development(R & D), and international and domestic technology transfers.
Furthermore the industrial establishment from each country of OECD to the United States,Germany, China, Australia and Japan was analyzed by using the inter-industry relations table,and compared. It was confirmed that it was not in the situation in which a worldwide technical improvement showed a big feature of the industrial establishment.
In addition, the study showed that the industrial structure in Oita prefecture moved from a material-based to an assembly-based industrial structure as a result of investment(or local affiliates) by large corporations, measuring the ratio of technological progress.
there are limitations in employing it as a measure of econometrics and as such it is not conclusive in its analysis of how the diffusion of both R & D investment and technology transfers create and interlink their effects between industries, and how these elements influence the development of the local economy with limited data information. In order to assess the functionality of technology transfer institutions, it is important to. measure the ripple effect on technology transfers between industries. This issue requires more extensive investigation.