reconsiderations of the social and welfare policy thought in the early 20^<th> century Britain from the viewpoint of the history of social and economic thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural Univesity
Principal Investigator
ERIGUCHI Taku  Aichi Prefectural University, Facalty of Letters, Department of Social Welfare, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60284478)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnational minimum / social policy / social security / Britain in the 20^<th> century / poor law / the Webbs / the Bosanquets / Beveridge / ウェップ夫妻 / ポザンケ / ベヴァレッジ / 福祉の複合体 / 救貧法少数派報告 / 国庫補助金 / 予防 / 抑止的福祉政策 / 国民的効率 / 福祉国家 / イギリス / 第一次大戦 / 行政改革 / 社会進化論 / ウェッブ / ボーザンケト / 計画化
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research has been to compare the welfare thoughts of the thinkers in the early 20^<th> century such as the Webbs, Beveridge, the Bosanquets, Hobson and Hobhouse. Through comparing the Webbs with the Bosanquets, it has become clear that the Webbs tried to introduce the state oriented version of social welfare and the Bosanquets emphasized voluntary organizations. Moreover, the deference between both camps can be explained as the deferent ways of perception of the social thought of Herbert Spencer who was an influential philosopher in the late 19th century. On the once hand, the Webbs used a dichotomy of progress and degeneration. On the other hand, the Bosanquets was so optimistic as to the evolution of the ethical process among people and limited the role of the positive state as negative one. Through comparing the Webbs and Beveridge, it has become clear that the Webbs emphasized the roles of the voluntary associations above the national minimum standard introduced by the state. On the other hand, Beveridge believed in the harmonious operation of the labour market in the long term, and thought that the state should help attaining the equilibrium of the market. As a conclusion, it has become clear that all thinkers of the welfare who I treated here, without exceptions, presented the future vision of the welfare society not only as a technical matters but also as a part of their wider philosophic vision of the society.