Market Economy and Capitalism : Researches on their Basic Theories and Contemporary Anomalies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Makoto  Kokugakuin University, Dept.of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10012121)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMarket economy / Capitalism / Value of money / Contemporary capitalism / Japanese economy / Neo-liberalism / Globalization / 人工法則 / 少子化 / 社会主義市場経済 / 中国経済 / 価値論 / 貨幣論 / 生産価格 / インフレ、デフレ / 中国 / マルクス経済学 / 原理論 / 経済学の方法
Research Abstract
This project was planned for four years period. 2005 was its last fourth fiscal year. In accord with the initial plan, researches on the basic theories and contemporary anomalies of market economy and capitalism were performed concerning several issues. The research results were presented in four published articles, which are shown in item 11 of this form. Another paper ‘Neo-liberalism and Globalization of Contemporary Capitalism' is to be read soon at the First Conference of the International Association for Political Economy, April 2-3,2006, at Shanghai University of Finance and Economics.
Besides working on these articles, I endeavored to put the results of this four years project together into two books as follows.
The first book is Capitalism in the Era of Disillusionment (Otsuki-shoten, March 2006,272 pages). This book is composed from 10 chapters succeeding to an introductory chapter. The chapters are divided into three parts ; ‘Does Capitalism really win?', ‘The Problems of Money and Finance in Contemporary Capitalism', ‘Gender Issues and Demographical Problems'. Undesirable anomalies in contemporary economies are reconsidered in these three parts more or less in the light of basic theories of market economy and capitalism. The final report of this research project summarizes main chapters of this book. The most of articles collected into this book are produced through international academic cooperation in the forms of conference, co-authoring of books, seminars and direct communication.
The second book is Reading Capital (Kodannsha, to be published early 2007). In this book, in view of anomalies of contemporary market economies, the basic theories of political economy are reexamined. Though the first draft is finished, it needs further polishing up for several months more for publication.