Studies on Advancing the Three-Axes-Theory Concerning Typology of Transition Economies (Russia and East Europe)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroshi  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10163560)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsThree-Axes Theory / Configuration Theory / Typology / Transition Economy / Withdrawal of the State / Regional Integration / EU Accession / Path Dependency / 比較経済システム / 東欧 / ロシア / 自由化 / 国家制度
Research Abstract
This research program has obtained the following three results, starting from my hypothesis of Three-Axes Theory concerning Typology of Transition Economies in Russia and East Europe.
(1) We had modifies the contents of the third axis. Originally we had assumed the third axis should be an index showing the extend and degree in which transition economies would be liberalized. My analysis and discussion with researchers in Japan and foreign countries let me change this hypothesis and reach the result that the third axis should be an index showing the path dependency. We have a difficulty what concrete index could express the totality of one society's path dependency.
(2) We have made great progress of analyzing the actual processes of economic integration in East European Region. The EU Accession had been analyzed from the viewpoint of "being integrated", but this perspective did not exclude us from finding mutual choosing the "Regime Alternative" for both the EU antecedent member countrie … More s and new countries and institution-building-up effects on the transition. The EU accession process could be understood in the multi-dimension and inter-dependently.
(3) We formulated the configuration theory as a theoretical platform with which we could comprehensively systematized the Three-Axes-Theory. The theoretical features of this new theory are three-triangle-pyramid type of understanding the inter-relations among the state-firm-social organization-individual, evolutionary-complex development of four types of coordination, multi-subject & complex analysis incorporated with multi-dimension analysis and autonomic agent and bricolage type of transformation. The book "Economics of the EU Accession and Transition" was published on the base on the above-mentioned researches and studies.
This theory is applicable and available in the investigation of "new comparative economics" of Word Bank related economists based on the post Washington Consensus and Institutionalist's" Variety of Capitalism". Less