The Formation of John S Mill's Thought in France-An Autograph Notebook in France-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takutoshi  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (30104269)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsJohn S.Mill / J.S.Mill's Diary in France / Kwansei Gakuin University Library / British Library / St.Andrews University Library / セント・ランドリューズ大学所蔵草稿 / 関西学院大学図書館所蔵オリジナル草稿 / ブリティッシュ・ライブラリー所蔵草稿(J.S.ミルのJ.ミル宛書簡)
Research Abstract
Kwansei Gakuin University Library obtained the notebook in the following fashion. On March 29,1922, twenty-one items left behind by the deceased Mary Taylor were auctioned at Sotheby's, London. Among them was a three-volume set of notebooks. One of the volumes is a notebook of lectures given by M.Gergonne, which is now in the collection of the Pierpont Morgan Library in the United States. The second and third volumes are the notebooks of John Mill's diary. This second volume was first purchased by A.J.Mill, who published John Mill's Boyhood Visit to France. The third volume has long remained unkown, but in February 2001,it was found and acquired by Kwansei Gakuin University Library. These notebooks are the diaries John Mill kept in France. And he wrote a total of twelves letters to James Mill, which are in the collection of the British Library, based on his jottings in the diary.
From among the entries in the John Mill diary notebook in Kwansei Gakuin University Library's collection, this reseach project reproduces the entries. In the end of 2003,we reproduced the entries written during the week from August 3 through 9,1820, the week in his year-long sojourn in France that has long been blank due to limited reference material.
'In the beginning of August,' writes A.Bain, 'the lessons are at an end.' But, according to this reserch project, John Mill's lessons continued right up until August 9,the day before his departure for the Pyrenees trip. He not only read books and studied French as before but also wrote an essay about 'my dialogue on government' and continued taking dancing and fencing lesson. He even went to the theater on the 6th. This 'blank week,' during which he did not waste even a day, was also part of what Bain calls 'the most important record of Mill's earlyyears.'