Project/Area Number |
14530027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済理論
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA AKiko Fukuoka Univ., Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70198076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAGIWARA Taiji Kobe Univ., Dept.of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40172837)
TAMAI Yoshihiro Kanagawa Univ., Dept.of Economics, Assist.Prof., 経済学部, 講師 (20341406)
KAGIHARA Masato Fukuoka Univ., Faculty of Economics, Assist.Prof., 経済学部, 講師 (70352226)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Total Labour Inputs / Total Labour Requirements / Total Labour Value / Employment Inducement Coefficients / Value Added Productivity / Labour Productivity / Input Output Analysis / Economic Fluctuations / 産業技術仮定 / 技術進歩 / 所得分配 / 経済発展 |
Research Abstract |
Input Output Tables of USA, from 1987 to 1999 were compiled into integrated 43 sectors according to industry classification. Total labour requirements (which are equal to labour inducement coefficients) and value added productivities of labour were calculated for each industry. By regressing inverse of value added productivities of labour by total labour requirements, which have shown significant goodness of fit, regression coefficients take low value before and during recession. By logarithmic transformation of the two variables, it is clear that value added productivities of labour have increased from 1987 to 1992, and total labour requirements have decreased from 1992 to 1997 indicating the existence of technical progress of these periods. By regressing total labour requirements by inverse of value added productivities of labour, not only regression coefficients but also constant terms became significant. In the last regression, constant terms axe equivalent to sum of value added inducement coefficients of other sectors multiplied by inverse of other sector's value added productivities of labour. This constant term takes relatively high value at and around recession.