DOES INFORMATIZATION AND ORGANIZATIONAL DECENTRARIZATION IMPROVE JAPANESE FIRM'S PRODUCTIVITY?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Tadashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics and Management, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50004205)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsINFORMATIZATION / PPRODUCTIVITY ANALYSIS / MARKET VALUE OF FIRM / DECENTRARIZATION OF FIRM / 生産性 / 企業価値 / トービンのQ / 分権化 / 人的資本
Research Abstract
1.We conducted a survey of Japanese firms listed in the stock exchange market in Feb.2002. It tells that (1) the number of workers controlled by supervisor decreases in manufacture but increases in non-manufacture compared with 3 years before. (2)Investment for education decreases. (3)PC has been networked intensively.
2.Compiling firm' s survey data and its financial statements, a Cobb-Douglas production function is used to test relationships between productivity, IT, human resources and workplace organization. The result reveals that (1)combinations of high-level IT and high-level human resources promote productivity of Japanese firms. (2)the combinations of high-level IT and human resources, and the centralized organizational structure promote productivity. (3)complementary relationships between IT, human capital and working organizational structure changes after the Internet diffusion.
3.Market value of firm is regressed to its capital stock, land, other assets, inventory, R&D stock, advertisement stock, IT index, human capital index and organizational structure index, we obtain (1)adoption of IT increases firm' s market value. Its effect in manufacture is twice of the effect in non manufacture. (2)In manufacture, combinations of high-level IT and high-level human resources promote its market value. (3)When IT is used in centralized structure, its farm' s market value is promoted in Japan, contrary to U.S.