Research on the new population census plan in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yoshihiro  Oita University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50172705)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspopulation census / 統計制度の改革 / フランス
Research Abstract
(1)The momentum behind the new population census plan in France was the postponement of the 33^<rd> population census which was initially planned for 1997. In reconstructing the census system, via a decentralization of the census survey, the need to level out the year-on-year costs to the treasury was an important principle.
(2)In the method used for the field work, the communes are divided into two categories :
・Communes with fewer than 10000 inhabitants are the subject of a traditional enumeration, as well as a rotation based system, with one-fifth of the communes covered each year.
・communes with 10000 inhabitants or more are subjected to sample surveys which are based on the sampling frame with a list of buildings and their locations (RIL).
(3)The basic method in regard to the design of the census survey was decided in 2002 and although the detailed statistical results are based on the previous five annual surveys, the estimation method remained undecided.
(4)Another aspect of the new census plan concerns the appropriate legislation for the enactment of the census plan. The deliberation in the national assembly commenced in June 2001 and resulted in a new census-related law being promulgated at the end of February 2002.
(5)The review session, whose role is to analyze the result of census survey, and the evaluation organization, whose role is to ensure the quality of the census data and survey process, were established in 2003-2004. Their findings will be the basis for future examination.