| Project/Area Number |
14530037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic statistics
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SAIGO Hiroshi Waseda University, School of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (00205626)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATSUURA Masaki Meijo University, Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (70224467)
YOSHIZOE Yasuto Aoyamagakuin University, Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (80062868)
HIROMATSU Takeshi Waseda University, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, 大学院・総合文化研究科・教養学部, 教授 (80012491)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | resampling methods / economic indicators / National Survey on Prices / Retail Price Survey / New Generation Statistical System / Labor Force Survey / SNA / JFN Standard Industrial Clasific. / 官庁統計 / 社会生活基本調査 / 21世紀出生児縦断調査 / 21世紀成年者縦断調査 / 統計行政の新たな展開方向 / 経済統計研究会 / 国勢調査 / GDP速報 / 雇用統計 / 地域統計 / 農業センサス |
| Research Abstract |
We held 7 meetings on the Japanese official statistics from April, 2002, to January, 2003. There we discussed (a) new regional price indexes in the National Survey on Prices ; (b) theoretical aspects of regional comparisons ; (c) prefecture-based unemployment estimator from the Labor Force Survey ; and (d) a new estimation method in GDP statistics. In particular, we proposed a new resampling method for the National Survey of Prices, which was presented at the annual meeting of the Japan Statistical Society. At the meeting, we also made two presentations on (a) use of micro data from the Family Income and Expenditure Survey and (b) new economic indicators. In 2002, we had no talks on use of IT in Japanese economic statistics at the regular monthly meeting. From April, 2003, to January, 2004, we had 7 meetings on the Japanese official statistics. This time, we discussed use of IT in Japanese economic statistics : (a) use of portable devices on the Retail Price Survey ; (b) IT statistics from the Survey on Time Use and Leisure Activities ; and (c) New Generation Statistics System by METI. At the same time, we continued our research on the resampling method for the National Survey on Prices. Our method was applied to NSP micro data and the results will be submitted to a refereed journal. In summary, we have obtained several satisfactory accomplishments on application of recent advanced statistical theory on surveys. Use of IT, on the other hand, will be studied continuously. We had obtained useful comments and suggestions from our monthly meetings.