Project/Area Number |
14530038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Kensuke Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Economics., Prof., 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00209941)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | urban labor market / new international division of labor / extended metropolitan region / internal labor market / Japanese-style management / production system / Asian economic crisis / regional economic area / international labor market / 新中間層 |
Research Abstract |
Integrating macro analyses through intensive collection of statistical data on Asian countries as well as related references and micro analyses through the author's own fact-finding surveys, this research attempts to cross-nationally compare the labor markets at the forefront of development in Asia. The specific subjects for analysis include labor market formation by capital scale/business scale, characteristics of internal labor markets of individual enterprises, gender division of labor in each labor markets, relations between hierarchy based on academic backgrounds of laborers and functional division of labor/skill formation, and regionality of labor market and differences in market structure. The comprehensive analysis of these items addresses clarification of the international comparison in labor markets in the forefront of development in contemporary Asia. To conclude as a whole, the formations of the diversified labor markets in Asian countries/regions have shown unique evolutions with interactive regulation between the peculiar socio-institutional factors to those areas and the market principles that pervade with an impact mainly from direct investments by multinational enterprises of developed countries. In addition to stratification of the domestic labor markets of the Asian nations, the multi-layered market becomes prominent internationally causing widening of the labor gap. Japanese enterprises, major foreign companies in the region, have tried to adapt their Japanese-style management/production systems to the Asian style with a strategy to pursue localization of business and lower labor costs, which is one of the factors to expand the gap structures in the labor markets. Development of institutions to secure lives and employment of unstable employment strata that command an overwhelming majority of the workers will be an urgent issue.