Study on Creation of National Economy under the Monetary Union and EU Company's Location of Industry
Project/Area Number |
14530041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hitoshi Yamagata University, Faculty of Literature and Social Sciences, Professor (10141269)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | EU / National Economy / FDI / Monetary Union / telecom Industry / intensification of competition / IT revolution / eEurope / EUの東方拡大 / 中東欧諸国 / 経済通貨同盟 / 市場統合 / ネットワーク型生産 / eEurope2003 / 産業再配置 / EU拡大 / 中・東欧 / ユーロ |
Research Abstract |
The eEurope Initiative and eEurope2002 Action Plan were launched by European Commission in 1999-2000 to bring Europe on-line. The objective of eEurope is to accelerate the development of the Information Society. The internet penetration in Europe will be growing rapidly in the near future. The growth of the internet using is restricted by the height of tariff accessing to telecommunications infrastructures and the related services. Therefore, the liberalization of telecommunications to increase competition and rebuild telecom company strategy reduce its price was very important for making the base of the Europe's Information Society and Europe's New Economy, so called, eEurope. The liberalization of telecommunications in Europe was started by the European Commission since 1987 with the publication of Green Paper on the development of the common market for communications services and equipment. The telecommunications regulatory process was expanded by the European Commission. At last, the telecommunications markets were fully liberalized in Europe since 1998. We should consider the telecommunications regulatory process was as part of the wider process of the economic integration and Information Society Initiative of Europe. The White Paper on "Growth, Competitiveness and Employment" in 1993 and the Bangeman report in 1994 were published by the Commission. Both reports had made reference to Information Society and had placed the telecommunications liberalization policy at the heart of the EU's general policy. The result of the development of digital technology, or the digital revolution has brought about the convergence of the telecommunications, media and information technology sectors. This convergence is discussed from the view of the approach towards to the Information Society in Europe.