Health Care Policy and Macro Health Care Economic System : Microeconomic Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tadashi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (10210460)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinternal labor market / overtime work / Yakka / hospital efficiency / health check-up / uncertainty / private life insurance / elderly care insurance / Substance Use / Health Care Policy / Time Allocation / Health Production / Overtime Work / Adverse Health Effect / Promotion System / 医療経済学 / 被雇用者の健康 / 生命保険 / モラル・ハザード / 米国の子供の健康 / 医療サービス利用の簡便性 / 医療保険 / Regulated drug Pricin / Hospital Efficiency / Life Insurance / Health Investment / Moral Hazard / Health Economics
Research Abstract
Under the scheme of "Comparative Study of Health Care System between Japan and the United States", we have studied health care system and the services in Japan since 1993. While the health insurance system and the retirement pension system are the two urgent issues to revise given the aged society with low birth rate, our studies have specifically focused on various issues related to the system of health insurance in Japan.
Our present study entitled "Health Care Policy and Macro Health Care Economic System : Microeconomic Approach" over the period from 2002 to 2004 made researches on the issues such as (1) the demand for health care services under the provision of public and private health insurances with the coverage of elderly care, (2) health insurance and overtime work, (3) private health insurance in US and the demand for children health care services, and (4) substance use and its habit in US.
One of the current studies entitled "A study of time allocation of Japanese households" is included in the book of Time in Economic Theory, which includes most influential studies on the issue on Time in the context of economics over the past forty years. The values contains the 75 papers, one of which is the above mentioned study, including those written by Nobel Prize laureates as well as worldly well-known scholars in the filed of economics.
We have also presented our researches at various international conferences held in US, Canada and Japan.