Study on the Evolution of Japan's R&D Ability in Bio-Industry and Planning Bio-Technology Policy Based on Technology Relation Matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMODA Fumio  Saitama University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60116720)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsScience / Technology / Technology Policy / Economic Policy / Biology / Brain Science / Technology Relation Matrix / Databases / R&D / バイオテクノロジー / 脳 / 日本経済
Research Abstract
Subject matters of this study exist in followings ; (1)evaluation of Japan's Research and Development ability in the sphere of bio-technology, based on "technology relation matrix" arranged from a variety of databases recording academic papers/patents, (2)cralifying the characteristics of Japan's industry system/Research and Development system in bio-technology, (3)proposing science/technology policy in this industry. Especially, this study makes an emphasis on analyzing research of "functional genomics" and "structural or functional proteomics" oriented towards pharmaco-genomics.
In spite of difficulties in completing this study in two years, the very most fruits had been acquired through using technology relation matrix.
In the first year, the ability of Japan's Research and Development ability in bio-technology had been evaluated in comparison with US, Europe and China based on databases such as Medline, Scisearch, WPI. Especially, Scisearch, which makes acquiring cited information po … More ssible, and WPI including patent information was much significant. This is because we can understand the much differences in citation between US/Europe and Japan, which means large technology gaps among these countries.
Based on this analysis, it was understood that Japan's ability in this sector is much weak in comparison with US (and, probably with Europe) Furthermore, it was clarified that this can be explained both by weakness in basic research and by weakness in marketability of technology.
In the second year, the same analysis had been deepend further, through focusing on core technology in the sphere of bio-technology such as proteome, bioinformatics, bio-chips and so on. In addition, a number of significant knowledges had been acquired through field-work studies in RIKEN and KAZUSA DNA INSTITUTE.
The fruits of this study had been published as two books. However, the most core of this study was unable to be published because of publisher's reason. We plan to publish these fruits after sophisticating our analysis furthermore. Less